We Engineer Excellence

Breadcrumb

Current Graduate Students

2018-2019

Name Year Advisor Degree Previous Institution 
Troy Alva 4th(2nd as Ph.D) Chartron  B.S. Neuroscience University of California, Riverside
Donovan Argueta Ph.D. Candidate Di Patrizio B.S. Bioengineering California Lutheran University
Catherine Augello Ph.D. Candidate Ford B.S. Bioengineering Rice University, TX
Basil Baddour On Leave   B.S. Bioengineering University of California, Riverside 
Abby Barlow  3rd Hu B.S. Biomedical Engineering  University of Alabama, Birmingham, AL 
Heran Bhakta Ph.D. Candidate Grover B.S. Bioengineering University of California, Riverside
Dominic Biondo 1st   B.S. Biology, Biomedical Sciences  Southeast Missouri St. Univ., MO 
Joshua Burns  Ph.D. Candidate  Anvari B.S. Physics, B.S. Biological Sciences  University of California, Irvine
Xaiqing Chen 3rd (1st as Ph.D.) Hu B.S. Biology University of Oregon, OR 
John Clark 2nd ( 1st as Ph.D)  Vullev B.S. Bioengineering University of California, Riverside 
Shaurov Das 1st   B.S. Electrical and Engineering  Blangladesh University of Engr. and Tech.
Nasim Farajpour 1st   M.S. Electrical and Computer Engineering Univ. of Illinois at Chicago, Il
Patrick Gregory Ph.D. Candidate Park B.S. Bioengineering  California Lutheran University
Taylor Hanley 4th Anvari B.S. Chemistry/Biology Harvey Mudd College, CA
Shane Hoang 3rd   B.S. Biomedical Engineering  University of California, Davis 
Rohaine Hsu 2nd Morikis M.S. & M.E. Chemical engineering Cornell University, NY
Sana Hussain 3rd Hu B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, San Diego 
Lauren Lastra 1st   B.S. Biomedical Engineering  University of California, Irvine
Wayne Leu 4th Liu B.S. Biomedical Engineering University of California, Davis
Thompson Lu Ph.D. Candidate Anvari M.S. IGP Bio Eng& Sm Scale Tech University of California, Merced
Brain Lupish 3rd Chartron M.S. Bioengineering University of California, Riverside
Vipul Madahar 4th Liao M.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside 
Nikolaos Matisioudis  1st   M.E. Chemical Engineering  Aristotle Univ. of Thessaloniki, Greece
Brittney McKenzie Ph.D. Candidate Grover B.S. Bioengineering  University of Washington, WA
Brandon Mitchel  1st   B.S. Biological Sciences  University of California, Irvine 
Sidharth Modha 3rd Tsutsui B.S. Biomedical Engineering  Rensselaer Poly Institute, NY 
Seyed Mostafavi Ph.D. Candidate Bardeen M.S. Medical Nanotechnology  Tehran University of Medical Science, Iran
Anna Nguyen  Ph.D. Candidate  Razak B.S. Biological Sciences  University of California, Irvine
Hakeem Omotayo 4th Ford B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside 
Danielle Ornelas Ph.D. Candidate Park B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside
Seyedmehdi Orouji 1st   M.S. Electrical Engineering 

Univ. Of Missouri-Columbia, MO

Alexandra Reardon  3rd Hu B.S. Bioengineering  Union College, NY
Jenna Roper  2nd Tsutsui B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside
Aakash Saha 1st   B.S. Biotechnology Heritage Institute of Tech, INDIA 
Lisa Salmeron 1st   B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Merced 
Martina Sanchez 2nd  Morgan  B.S. Biomedical Engineering Wichita State University, KS
Nabjot Sandhu Ph.D. Candidate Garcia- Castro  B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Merced
Irene Santiago Tierno  1st  Ghosh B.S. Pharmacy, B. Biotechnology Universidad Europea De Madrid, SPAIN 
Maria Sekyi Ph.D. Candidate  Tiwari-Woodruff B.S. Chemical and Biological Engineering  Colorado State University, CO
Youyi Tai 1st   B.S. Biomedical Engineering  Sichuan Univ., CHINA
Jack Tang Ph.D. Candidate  Anvari B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside 
George Way 5th Liao B.S. Biology University of California, Riverside
Adam Witmer Ph.D. Candidate Bhanu B.S. Bioengineering University of California, Riverside
Jennifer Yang 4th (2nd as Ph.D.) Rodgers B.S. Bioengineering University of California, Riverside
Raymond Yeung  4th (2nd as Ph.D.)  Rodgers/ Grover B.S. Chemical Biology University of California, Berkeley 
Atena Zahedi Ph.D. Candidate  Talbot B.S. Biomedical Engineering  University of Southern California
Nehamiah Zewde Ph.D. Candidate Morikis B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside 

 

Name Year Advisor Degree Previous Institution 
Matthew Coon 1st   B.S. Chemistry Bridgewater St. Univ., MA
Anthony De La Torre 1st   BS+MS Bioengineering University of California, Riverside
Karma Farhat 1st   BS+MS Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside 
Chengchun Gao 1st   BS+MS Bioengineering University of California, Riverside
Nalani Lando 1st   B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside
Ryan Milton 1st   BS+MS Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside 
Jason Qiu 2nd   BS+MS Bioengineering  University of California, Riversde
Enrique Roman 2nd   B.S. Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside
Jorge Sanchez 2nd   BS+MS Bioengineering  University of California, Riverside
Dhruvin Shah 1st   B.E. Biomedical Engineering  Gujarat Technological Univ., INDIA
Chenghao Shen  1st   M.S. Earth Sciences  University of California, San Diego 
Kevin Stevens  1st   B.A. Biology University of Redlands
Nickolas Villasensor 1st   B.S. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology  California Baptist University, Riverside 

 

Search